[Show all top banners]

Keyser_Soze
Replies to this thread:

More by Keyser_Soze
What people are reading
Subscribers
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 Leaving Employer immediately after getting Green Card
[VIEWED 7173 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 04-20-17 8:17 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Hello Folks,
I have been working with a dhoti consultancy for almost 2 years. I just got green card through this company in February. Now I am planning to apply for full time position to get higher pay.

If everything goes smoothly, I will be getting a new job in 2-3 months. So my question is, during Naturalization process (in 5 years) how will this affect? I have searched couple of immigration forums and it seems like there is no 6 months rule that dhotis suggest. It just says, you need to able to justify the move you had made. Have any of you changed the employer within 6 months of getting GC? If so, did it hurt in any way during the Naturalization process. Please share your experience in this matter.
Last edited: 20-Apr-17 08:47 AM

 
Posted on 04-20-17 9:55 AM     [Snapshot: 144]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     1       ?         Liked by
 

Damn, you got green card in just 2 years? Which consultancy is it? I have been working for my dhoti for more than 6 years.

By the way, I don't think there is going to be any impact.
Last edited: 20-Apr-17 09:56 AM
Last edited: 20-Apr-17 09:56 AM

 
Posted on 04-20-17 10:39 AM     [Snapshot: 215]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I'm in same situation. I got GC through consutlancy as well. I got my GC last August 2016 but my project was ended on Dec 2016. Currently, I'm looking for a project but I'm still in big dilemaa should I market myself or go through my consultancy. I asked few people, they said soon I got GC I'm a free bird but I still have my doubt. I know it;s been almost 8 months since I got my GC but technically I only worked 4 months (August to Dec) with my consultancy. Is it ok for me to switch the employer? I still doing marketing with my old company but I always come up with different reasons when they send my dob requirement cuz I don't want to move again and again. I 'm looking for FT position applying through company sites only. I haven't put my resume on any Job portal sites.
I did research about it switching employer but I didn't find any concrete answer.
 
Posted on 04-20-17 10:55 AM     [Snapshot: 270]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     1       ?         Liked by
 

As far as I know it doesn't affect. It's all BS "halla" in the internet that they would ask why did you leave the job in short period. I personally know someone who left the job immediately getting GC and got citizenship with no issue. There is no law that says you have to be loyal to your sponsoring company. It's free country and you can work for any company you like. In my case, they even didn't ask job history and I changed more than 5 companies during 5 years. Even if they asked I was ready to answer and that is "Better opportunity & good pay" . So enjoy. Don't worry and take that job.
 
Posted on 04-20-17 11:17 AM     [Snapshot: 273]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@mancini : If you have been with a dhoti company for 6 years and you are a Nepali (PD is current) and you don't have a GC in hand yet, then you are doing something wrong. In my case, I was already working with another company and had H1b. I talked to this dhoti company and they agreed to start my PERM (prevailing wages and all that shit) as soon as I took their offer. So I got GC in around 14 months.
I did some research and concluded that if I join another company with a job deskription similar to the one filed in my CG PERM then I am all set. But I wanted to get an opinion of someone who went through this and already have US Passport in hand.

@hello_me: I think you should go for full time as situation is favorable for GC holders. As far as i know, companies are avoiding H1bs like a plague for some reason. I have seen lot of jobs requiring US Citizens or GC. Also, I suggest you to apply through LinkedIn because you will directly submit your profile to the concerned HR and the response is prompt. All the best.
 
Posted on 04-20-17 11:48 AM     [Snapshot: 337]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@keyser_soze
I don;t have linkedin profile. I heard in linkedin, you give all the right information only. I only have 3 years of real time experience. I been applying lot of jobs (atleast 50) on the companies job portal but so far zero response. I wonder what I'm doing wrong? I have nice cover letter and good CV but nothing is working out. I don;t want to work as contractor that's why I been avoiding Jobs send by my employer.
@mancini You should have applied GC long time ago PD is current for Nepal. Tell your employer or switch it. I only worked for 2 years with my current employer and I asked them to apply it. I never got H1b, It took me only 13 months to get my GC. Yes, just 13 months (from PWD, advertisement, filing PERM, I-140 and I485).
 
Posted on 04-20-17 12:01 PM     [Snapshot: 376]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Yup, I feel like i did a big mistake by not thinking about GC properly but now I am in last stage and getting more and more impatient everyday :(

Fingerprint Fee Was Received
On November 28, 2016, we accepted the fingerprint fee for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, Receipt Number LIN17901XXXXX. Our Nebraska Service Center location is working on your case. We mailed you a notice describing how we will process your case. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.
 
Posted on 04-21-17 9:02 AM     [Snapshot: 744]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@sajhamitra Thanks for sharing your experience.

@mancini : All the best

@hello_me : HR are now a days target LinkedIn. Just try it and see.
 
Posted on 04-21-17 9:25 AM     [Snapshot: 766]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

my 2 cents...
Left my employer after 5 months of project after getting GC. I had to coz they could not find project for me in close by states. Now working in same technologies, so should not be problem at all.
For getting permanent job, if you have 2-3 years of real experience in IT, then you are confident enough to go f2f. In that case put your resume in DICE, make it searchable, put desired rate high enough to avoid desi vendor calls, put your location, then you will be bombarded with calls. For gc and citizen, IT market is too hot right now.
Good Luck
 
Posted on 04-21-17 9:41 AM     [Snapshot: 789]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

About 6 months rule from trackitt.com ,

So I checked with an acquaintance who is an immigration lawyer. (I try not to bother him with such things, since he is not doing this work for me personally.) 

Editing a bit, but this is his comment on that: 

"The underlying issue is one of putative fraud. If Company ABC sponsors you for a GC and literally the day after you receive it you start working for Company XYZ, it "suggests" that your intent to work for them "permanently" (i.e., indefinitely) was bogus. It opens up the possibility that someone could denounce the transaction -- for example, someone in Company ABC who wished to retaliate by complaining to the government. 

The standard advice to clients in cases of this type is: to be legit, the job offer must be "permanent", which in practice means 'of indefinite duration'. Whether changing jobs on "Day Two" would likely occasion an inquiry is doubtful." 

He goes on to say that he's never seen a case of this type prosecuted in more than 30 years.


 
Posted on 04-21-17 9:57 AM     [Snapshot: 811]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     1       ?         Liked by
 

Here is my story:
joined consultancy 20 months back.
Got greencard in Feb 2017 (I got mine in 11 months.)
Client project ended 2 month before getting GC
(I got mine in 11 month: EB2). Started working for one of the client on very low pay rate as I was not getting good rate when I was in bench.
Now, I have 4 FT offers. Just accepted the best one this morning. I havent informed my consultancy and current client as I am planning to inform them when the BG process completes.
I hope I wont have any issues in future. And yeah, this month was full of offer month for me. Passed 3 others which was in last round.
Good Luck every one
 
Posted on 04-21-17 2:30 PM     [Snapshot: 942]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     2       ?         Liked by
 

You guys are lucky now a days that you get GC in year or two, there use to be time when it use to take 2 yrs to get perm cleared .

Any way I talked to couple of lawyers some time back and they mention hanging with sponser for six month is safe bait . I know one guy Indian who quit day before his GC is approved and he is citizen now . So looks like there isn't hard and fast rule. It's just safe bait if your case went to crappy officer at later date.
 
Posted on 04-21-17 6:14 PM     [Snapshot: 1061]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

At least work for 3 months. Green card is applied for future employment. If your consulting company complains at the dept of labor that you immediately left after getting gc, uscis may revoke your green card. Good luck!
 
Posted on 08-30-17 10:20 PM     [Snapshot: 2057]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Yes, there is no specific legal precedence for this 6 months rule. It should not be a cause for concern for switching employers. There could be a number of reason one would change a employer. Just be ready with one of those valid reasons and then you are good. People change employers all the time. If you're bound to a employer then it would be sort of a slave market. I don't think that is what USCIS expect when they approve H-1B or green card etc. H-1B can be transferred and green card allows you to work for any employer in the United States.
 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 365 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
महानियिका प्रियंका कार्कीजीलाइ खुल्ला पत्र !
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
TPS FEDERAL NOTICE
Returning to Nepal
~चौतारी १९९~
Ameica Ko Marraige
Anyone renewed their passport through DC embassy lately?
H-1B 2018/2019: कसैको approval notice आयो?
ICE RAID
भाउजु आउनु भाकी छिन रे नि !
Wedding Costs in Nepal ? Party, Band Baaja !!!!???
वाह ! मन्त्री ज्यु वाह !
Why you can't trust the vaccines 100%
Tired of nepali attitude
360 Nepalese Professors in the US Colleges and Universities
Nepal TPS action committee
Indian Worker Attitude
👭 👭 👭 👭 देसी भाभी 👭 👭 👭 👭
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
Don't apply Canada Immigration through COLIN R. SINGER
Former U.S. President Bill Clinton in Nepal
Build the Wall-MAGA
Finally tps extended (18 months) ( full statement)
Why you can't trust the vaccines 100%
~चौतारी १९९~
महानियिका प्रियंका कार्कीजीलाइ खुल्ला पत्र !
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters