Momo n Curry - Authentic Nepalese Cuisine
Your Banner Here

Log in!
   [Show all top banners]

guy_tensed
Replies to this thread:

More by guy_tensed
What people are reading
Subscribers
[Total Subscribers 0]
:: Subscribe
Back to: Kurakani General Discussion Refresh page to view new replies
 Graduation Query /Graduation
[VIEWED 1459 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 02-21-12 7:18 PM     [Snapshot: 22]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 They can come here anytime/anywhere/any flight/ -----as long as they have valid visa.
 
Posted on 02-21-12 7:31 PM     [Snapshot: 36]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 Will they not have problems in the port of entry? Will they not be asked, why are they coming after the graduation? They gave the visa for to attend graduation, don't you think that would be a question that my parents shall be asked?
 
Posted on 02-21-12 8:31 PM     [Snapshot: 85]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 Anyone else want to share put light on the matter? 
 
Posted on 02-21-12 9:07 PM     [Snapshot: 119]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

IT is a tourist visa for multiple entry purpose. it does not matter. YOu can come to the state as many times as you want. You just need to comply with the number of days you can stay during your travel.
 
Posted on 02-21-12 9:33 PM     [Snapshot: 150]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 Your parents are not refeiving a "Graduation VIsa" they are receiving a Tourist Visa that allows multiple re-entry. They can just state they have lots of places to visit here so had to come again.

 
Posted on 02-22-12 12:05 PM     [Snapshot: 264]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 My mom got the VISA on my graduation. She didn't come on my graduation but has come to the US three times after that. They don't care what she got the visa for. She just can't stay here for longer than 6 months, it doesn't matter where she lands or anything. 
Take a chill pill. 
 
Posted on 02-22-12 12:53 PM     [Snapshot: 292]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Doesn't really matter as long as your parents have valid VISA.
Related thread: http://sajha.com/sajha/html/index.cfm?threadid=79201
~GoodLuck

 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TPS application status
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
Some Notable nepali movies
Documents required for renewal of TPS
kiiitaaab download
छक्का पंजा on YouTube!! Officially
IT fake resume
NEPALI CHARLES SHOBRAJ ZUBIN SHARMA URF PRAKASH PAUDYAL!
The Facebook Surprise
किन नमर्नु यम बुद्ध?
Nepalese living outside - Stop complaining about Nepal, idiots!
गैड़ा को खाग
वा अमेरिका !! थू अमेरिका !! दलदल अमेरिका
Which Nepali BANK offers highest Interest Rate for Fixed Deposit?
lending program for your projects
Jabar Shrestha & Aruna Shrestha (News24) Fraud Case
Unsent Letters
CPT universities on 1st day - URGENT
Successful Business for Sale in CO
Bill to end H-1B visa abuse reintroduced in US Congress
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to [email protected] using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters