[Show all top banners]

nepalkochoro
Replies to this thread:

More by nepalkochoro
What people are reading
Subscribers
:: Subscribe
Back to: Kurakani General Discussion Refresh page to view new replies
 H1b Stamping Experience

[Please view other pages to see the rest of the postings. Total posts: 23]
PAGE: <<  1 2  
[VIEWED 13834 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
The postings in this thread span 2 pages, go to PAGE 1.

This page is only showing last 20 replies
Posted on 01-05-11 12:56 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Hi all I work for a Consultancy , I came to US on F1 And i went to nepal with H1, First time Stamping.
I went to nepal this december got married and went for visa samping along with my wife.
 

Questions Asked:
Why did you Changed your Univeristy
Why did you changed employer
What is your job title
Do you work for your company or a Client
Whey do you have to get back to work
===============
And then the consulated told me that my I797 is not updated and they will call me back.

I went for interview on 4th and had to fly back to ticket on 14th. I did not heard back for the embassy so had to cancel my ticket. Received and email on 18th that my visa is ready for pickup. Got back my passport Visa samped and few back to US the next week. Client manager being very suppotive still have the job.
 


 
The postings in this thread span 2 pages, go to PAGE 1.

This page is only showing last 20 replies
Posted on 01-05-11 8:38 PM     [Snapshot: 133]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

what was the last question?

why or when?
If they asked why, then what was your answer?
Very thankful for sharing your experience.
 
Posted on 01-06-11 9:58 AM     [Snapshot: 225]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

nepalkochoro,

Thanks for sharing your experience. Can you inform me about what is needs to be done to bring ones's spouse from Nepal to here in US as a dependent in H1? I already have my visa stamped from Vancouver, so I do not need to do it there in Ktm. I am planning to visit Nepal on Feb and want to bring my wife along with me when I return to States.

Thanks

 
Posted on 01-06-11 10:50 AM     [Snapshot: 248]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Motherland,

Is this your first time visa stamping from Vancouver? The reason I ask is because I hear people saying that if its your first time visa stamping in H1B, you'll need to go to Nepal to get it done. Is this a fact?

Thank you.

 
Posted on 01-06-11 11:43 AM     [Snapshot: 290]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

BI-Polar,

You can get visa stamping in Vancouver only if you are working in US already and need a h1b visa stamping. This is my second stamping from Vancouver, first time was when I was in F1 and was already working as a H1B worker. Instead of going to Nepal, I went to Vancouver. I guess the one you are talking about is if you are coming from Nepal as a H1B worker then you will need to get it from Nepal. You cannot travel to Canada and apply there. If you are already in US and working then you can apply there in Vancouver. Normal waiting time for  visa is 2-3 business days, can be less based on the number of people applying for visa. I got mine the very next day.

Thanks

 
Posted on 01-06-11 12:16 PM     [Snapshot: 312]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 Bi-Polar wrote:

" Is this your first time visa stamping from Vancouver? The reason I ask is because I hear people saying that if its your first time visa stamping in H1B, you'll need to go to Nepal to get it done. Is this a fact? "

He didn't mention here about coming from Nepal. To my understanding He's already in US and wants to apply for H1B for the first time (He's currently in F1).

What made you think he was coming from Nepal, Mr. Motherland ????

So, Mr BI-Polar,
According to Motherland, yes it is absolutely fine to go to Canada for first time H1B stamping. Hopefully this clears all the confusionn...

 
Posted on 01-06-11 12:44 PM     [Snapshot: 329]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Motherland and Purana kagaz


Yeah, I'm here in US. Working fulltime (not consultancy)  and I  never had visa stamping in H1B. And Just got my H1b renewed recently. So, I was just curious if I can go to Canada and get it stamped instead of Nepal.



Thanks for clearing out the confusion.

 
Posted on 01-06-11 5:10 PM     [Snapshot: 413]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Motherland,

Just a quick question, Were you Consultant or Full time when you applied from Vancouver? Do you need to apply visa to enter into canada? What are the questions they asked during interview?  Can you help this fren by answering this question?


Thanks

Sirus_Me
 
Posted on 01-07-11 9:01 AM     [Snapshot: 494]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@sirus_me
Documents submitted:
> H1b Approval Doc
> Company Offer Letter
> All Past W2
> Last Year Tax Return
> All Pay Stubs from This Year
> All I20
> All Educational Certificates
> All Training certificates that i have done in work

@jhapaliketo

They Asked me When do you have to get back to work no why.

@Motherland
I took my wife along with me for interview so the extra documents other than that i have mentioned above were
> Marriage Certificate
> Few Wedding Photos
> Edcation Certificates of my Spouse
 


 
Posted on 01-07-11 9:07 AM     [Snapshot: 493]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Sirus_Me

I was a consultant when I went to Canada for my first H1-b.  Yes, you do need to apply for visa to enter canada. You can apply in person or send it by mail to the canadain embassy here in US.  I prefer attending in person since you can answer to any queries they have regarding the visa application. If you are going from F1 to H1-B then don't forget to take your I-20 and other educational documents. Below is the link to the New York Candian Consulate General, they also have Consulate in several other cities.
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/new_york/index.aspx?lang=eng


The question they have asked me so far are:-

What is my designation?
What kind of work I do there?
How long I have been working for them?
What is my salary?
Where did I graduate from?

And just other small talk, I have never faced any difficult questions.


Thanks



 
Posted on 01-07-11 2:48 PM     [Snapshot: 586]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

TONS of thanks to Nepakochoro & Motherland,

Like always, i also have few other questions

What did u tell the consulate to get your visa to Canada?  How long was that? I heard that for first time h1b stamping,they ask you to go to your home country. Is that true?

Englighten me.

Thanks again.

Sirus_Me


 
Posted on 01-07-11 4:32 PM     [Snapshot: 608]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Sirus_Me

Canadian consulate here in US know about the H1-B visa services being provided by US Consulates in Canada for non Canadians. You have to mention in the application that you are going for H1-b stamping(purpose of the trip), and while applying for Canadain visa there are additional documents required for people going there for H1-B stamping. You can get all that information from the Canadian consulate website.

Also, the consulate never asked me why I was going to Canada and not to Nepal. I guess others have been asked that and you can always say something about not having enough time to visit your country or you can say your company is sponsoring the trip. My first stamping was in 2007 and my second in 2010, both from Vancouver.

No, they never say anything about going back to your home country for first stamping. I have never come across anything like that, but I have heard people mentioning that some  I-797 have  the consulate named  on it where the applicants have to get stamping from. I might be wrong on this bit of information.

Below is the website where you can get your visa appointement from US Consulate in Canada. They have info on what documents are needed and how to proceed.

https://www.usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/ss_country_welcome




 
Posted on 01-07-11 9:15 PM     [Snapshot: 679]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thank you much Motherland for sharing your info.

After looking at the website, i found the following info which is pasted below. 

Individuals who are already in the United States and remain in legal status are encouraged to apply at the United States Embassies and Consulates in their home countries in conjunction with foreign travel for business or pleasure. Those who plan to visit Canada, Mexico, or in the cases of students and exchange visitors, adjacent islands, may re-enter the United States within thirty days on expired visas as long as they possess a valid I-94 form.

Who May Not Apply for a Visa at an Consular Section in Canada or Mexico?

Individuals who have been out of status in the United States because they violated the terms of their visa or overstayed the validity indicated on their I-94 should not seek to apply in Canada or Mexico and should return to their home country to apply. In other words, if the traveler has remained in the United States longer than the period authorized by the immigration officer when the traveler entered the United States in any visa category, the traveler must apply in the country of the traveler's nationality or legal permanent residence.

U.S. Embassies and Consulates in Canada and Mexico routinely do not accept applications for "E" visas from Third Country National applicants who are not resident in their consular districts.

The applicant may need a visa to attend an appointment at the U.S. Consular Section in Canada. The applicant should verify with Citizenship and Immigration Canada before making arrangements. For more information consult: http://www.cic.gc.ca/.

Note that there are some risks associated with applying for a visa in Canada. If the visa is not approved the applicant may not be able to return to the United States; and even successful applicants may be required to stay multiple days until a decision has been rendered. Consider all these expenses and time delays before scheduling an appointment.

Before deciding to apply at a consular section in Mexico, third country nationals should keep in mind that traveling to the country may require the appropriate Mexican visa from a Mexico’s embassy or consulate before making the trip. Potential applicants should be sure they have a visa, if necessary, and are prepared to wait several days or longer in Mexico while their visa is being processed.

Please log in and follow the instructions to verify the proper procedures.

Note to Visitors of Canada:

With rare exceptions, visa applicants should apply at the U.S. Consular Section in their country of residence. If the applicant is not a resident of Canada, interviewing officers at the U.S..Consular Sections in Canada may not have experience in evaluating the circumstances in the applicant's country of residence. The applicant will, therefore, have greater difficulty establishing eligibility for a U.S. visa in Canada than would be experienced in the applicant's home country.



After reading the bold letters, it kinda freaks me out. But however you gotta do what you gotta do. It's better to take risk to Canada rather than Nepal.


As you mentioned in your post that we have to mention in the application that we are going for H1-b stamping(purpose of the trip), and while applying for Canadain visa there are additional documents required for people going there for H1-B stamping. You can get all that information from the Canadian consulate website.

I couldn't find the docs and the form needed in the website. Can you share some more knowledge ;-)?


Thanks everyone for sharing your info.

Excellent Post.

Sirus_Me

 


 
Posted on 01-08-11 8:58 AM     [Snapshot: 725]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

sirus_me

go the below link

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/new_york/imm/visa_temp.aspx?lang=eng

 
Posted on 01-08-11 3:05 PM     [Snapshot: 783]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks Motherland again, I now see some forms there where i can submit.

Final question

- How can we schedule an appointment in Canada such that we can enter canda there and appear in the interview?
- Can we do that online from the website?
- How long is the watiing period before they gave you the stapmed visa.
- Personal question(How much did it cost for you to get your visa stamped from Canada and how long did you take?) This is the personal question so you really don't have to answer it but if you could, that would be great.


Thanks again, you are my SAJHA PERSON of the Year ;-)...

 
Posted on 01-10-11 10:48 AM     [Snapshot: 864]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

sirius_me

Below is the website where you have to log in and create an account, after that you have to follow the instructions regarding scheduling the interview in US consulates in canada. You can then choose the location and available interview date.

https://www.usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/ss_country_welcome


Before you do that, read the instruction from the below link. It explains what you need to do.

https://www.usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/us_before_you_apply


The waiting period for the visa is 2-3 business days, if you get a query then it can be more too. The main cost is the airline ticket, it is based on where you are flying from.  If you live near to the canadain border, then you can even travel by bus. The other is the hotel, you can always find cheap accomodations if you search online. It depends how much you want to spend. 

The waiting period for me was 2 days, went to the interview on Monday and got it on Tuesday afternoon. Mine was an exception, I should have gotten my on wednesday, but I asked them if I could get it on Tuesday. The guy taking my interview was extremely nice to me and obliged to my request after some hesitation.

Looks like you are being nervous and overlooking the information which I had already provided to you. The website above has been provided by me before. I know the feeling, we do get nervous. Take your time and go over the instructions from the above website, it has all the information you need.

Good Luck

Last edited: 10-Jan-11 10:51 AM

 
Posted on 01-10-11 2:33 PM     [Snapshot: 936]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks much again Motherland. You truly is the SAJHA person of the year.

Thanks for taking your time and sharing your experience.


Hope this might help to many person like me :).

----Helping Hands are better than Praying Lips------------------


You surely proved that one :).


 
Posted on 01-10-11 2:58 PM     [Snapshot: 960]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

this is valuable info thanks
 
Posted on 01-10-11 3:04 PM     [Snapshot: 962]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

 nepalkochoro, when you saty we have to submit last year tax returns. I have worked Fulltime in summer when i was f-1. It will show in the tax returns, will it be problem.

Or do they just need to see tax returns from this job?



 
Posted on 01-12-11 1:59 AM     [Snapshot: 1115]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I am not too sure about it. I also followed what others had presented previously and submitted the tax return from last year.

 
Posted on 01-12-11 12:47 PM     [Snapshot: 1163]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

bhikari

You just need to show the tax return from your H1-B job, and your OPT one if you have worked. As per my experience these are the support document and is not required unless they ask for it specifically.

Hope it helps.

 



PAGE: <<  1 2  
Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 60 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
TPS FEDERAL NOTICE
Returning to Nepal
Anyone renewed their passport through DC embassy lately?
ICE RAID
Wedding Costs in Nepal ? Party, Band Baaja !!!!???
वाह ! मन्त्री ज्यु वाह !
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
How much saving you have?
TPS EAD rejected: Help
Udus killer spray
kta kt ho don’t buy house
Mnang, Mustang Treking and Our Engagement
लिङ्ग को आकर कत्रो?
Four Characters and My Funeral
Nepali people greencard in danger
वा अमेरिका !! थू अमेरिका !! दलदल अमेरिका
coding at age of 45
Desi consultancy issue. Not to Compete of your employment agreement violations
गुन्द्रुक को झोलाँ.......
Funny jokes
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters