[Show all top banners]

WeponofMassSeduction
Replies to this thread:

More by WeponofMassSeduction
What people are reading
Subscribers
[Total Subscribers 0]
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 Canadian Immigration

[Please view other pages to see the rest of the postings. Total posts: 70]
PAGE: <<  1 2 3 4  
[VIEWED 9901 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
The postings in this thread span 4 pages, go to PAGE 1.

This page is only showing last 20 replies
WeponofMassSeduction
Posted on 09-10-06 2:26 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

hi guys, i need help on this, I had applied for canadian residency and they have sent me a letter saying that i do not possess Proficiency in English Language. I have a 4 year degree from US and have been living in the US for last 8 years with 3 years of IT experience on h1b visa. Has anyone been asked this before? Some have advised me to write a detailed letter to them about this issue on why and how i think i have good proficiency in English. Any help? Please i was respond from the ones who have received such letters or who has seen someone go thru this. Reason being i dont want to go thru IELTS if there is a way around it.
 
The postings in this thread span 4 pages, go to PAGE 1.

This page is only showing last 20 replies
Posted on 12-12-06 11:35 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

why nobody comes in this thread? where u guys?
 
Posted on 12-12-06 12:08 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

What about work experence yar? do you have to show them your w2s of pay stubs.... can an employer just write you a letter?? can volunteer work count???
 
Posted on 12-12-06 12:08 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I thought I sent it to you already. I will do that again by EOD.
 
Posted on 12-12-06 3:36 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

It is good to submit reference letter from the company mentioning your salary, job deion year etc.
 
Posted on 12-12-06 3:36 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

pay stubs a must
 
Posted on 12-13-06 12:12 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

GorkhaliJetho: did you get the sample doc ? No one acknowledges receiving here so it's hard to keep track of who is still waiting ...
 
Posted on 12-13-06 2:56 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Hello Million Dollars, Thanks yar. I had prepared a format. Now i made it final and i sent it today. Lets see wheather they will acknowledge it or not. BTW where are u now in Canada or in US. Did u get ur PR from Canada? how long it will take? I applied may2006, I do not know how long it will take.
 
Posted on 12-13-06 8:32 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Mine too around 16 months. Applied from within Canada at Buffalo NY office. Live in Toronto hating the winters..
 
Posted on 12-13-06 11:52 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Back then it used to take 9 months or so to complete the entire process.. Yes, even after 2001...
 
Posted on 12-14-06 9:38 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks millionsdollar for your info. lets see, if got , i may come there. BTW how about job possibilisty in comparision to US.
 
Posted on 12-14-06 9:49 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Although US economy is the Best at this time you still can't compare US job oppertunity VS Canadian jobs. US still has the better oppertunity.
 
Posted on 12-14-06 12:21 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

US and Canada probably will not be a fair comparison just due to the difference in the size of the economies.. But if you have skillsets sought for by employers, you should have no probs.
 
Posted on 12-14-06 1:18 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

how long should the work experence be? year , two or three? do part time employment in college count? what if i lost my pay stubs??? do they want W2s??? please tell...
 
Posted on 02-08-07 10:11 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Hello guys, How did you get FD-258 FBI Finger printing card? I heard you can get it from UPS/ Mail Box ETC... I called a couple of stores, they have no clue. I think I need to order from mail.. i guess! How did you do yours? Please advise.. thanks.
 
Posted on 02-08-07 11:25 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Ask local law enforcement office (police station of Local FBI Office), They should be able to help you out. You have to go there and tell them you need finger print taken and they will take your print on the spot and mail it to FBI head quarter in west Va and you will get a result in 2-4 weeks Hope I answered your question
 
Posted on 02-08-07 11:49 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Gunda bro, does this link help you...?? http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/fprequest.htm
 
Posted on 02-08-07 12:11 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Kalekancha/ Chow, Finally, I found out nearby authorized UPS store where I can have my fingerprint taken. Police dept advised me that it's cheaper to go there, plus they will provide you the fingerprint card. Thank you guys! Dyam, You don't need W-2 form or pay stubs. All you need is employment verification letters stating your postion, work duration, and salary (I am not sure). I don't think they will accept part time job that you did on Campus. It's better if you show them at least four years experience.
 
Posted on 02-08-07 4:01 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Gunda, don't forget to include immigration deadline in your cover letter and on the outside of the envelope. The regular processing takes 16-18 weeks. 7 weeks and counting......... :=)
 
Posted on 03-22-07 2:58 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I was under the impression that you could stay outside of Canada for two years after the first landing.... **** RETURNING RESIDENTS: A permanent resident who is absent from Canada for more than 183 days in any 12 month period could lose his/her status in Canada unless he/she has applied for and obtained a Returning Resident Permit. An application for a permit should be made before the 183 days have elapsed at a Canadian Embassy or Consulate abroad or at an Immigration Centre before departure from Canada. A fee will be charged for processing such an application. Please allow 4-6 weeks for processing the application. **** To those of you who are in the US: how're you maintaining your Canadian PR?
 
Posted on 03-30-07 12:34 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Sukul Gunda, you are copying and pasting some outdated info from somehwere. Requirement is-> you have to live in Canada for 2 years in any given 5 year period.
 



PAGE: <<  1 2 3 4  
Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 90 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
TPS Timeline
Anybody know place to F*K in KTM?
H-1B 2018/2019: कसैको approval notice आयो?
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
कोमल ओलि र धिरेन्द्र बिचको अफेयर
तुरन्त सम्पर्क गर्नु होस् !
Sad News about Cool Pokhrael
Indian Worker Attitude
NEPALI CHARLES SHOBRAJ ZUBIN SHARMA URF PRAKASH PAUDYAL!
****जति गर्दा पनि मो:मो जुसी भएन ! ****
consultancy le sue garne dhamki diyechha
Federal judge temporarily blocks TPS from ending...WHat abt Nepal?
Driver's License Renewal While TPS Pending
MS in CyberSecurity or Network Security
वोकिल *** नेपालसंग सतर्क रहनुहोश
गाल पर्ने भिडियो - तुरुंतै हटाउनु भन्ने आदेश आयो, के गरुं ?
Canada visitor visa on TPS
Sending US born toddler to Nepal
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters