[Show all top banners]

tutepani
Replies to this thread:

More by tutepani
What people are reading
Subscribers
:: Subscribe
Back to: Kurakani General Discussion Refresh page to view new replies
 Advise on the immigration PLEASE
[VIEWED 605 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 11-06-19 7:49 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

We applied for the visa extension I-539 for the parents which is pending. The visa is expiring in few days. Do they need to leave before the visa expired ?

what happen if they overstayed and the I-539 get denied ? does it effects their next visit to USA ?

Please advise. Thank you in advance !!!
 
Posted on 11-06-19 8:30 AM     [Snapshot: 47]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Your parents don’t have to leave the country if you apply for extension on time. It happen to my family member.
 
Posted on 11-06-19 12:05 PM     [Snapshot: 149]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

What if the visa extension get denied ? They will be out of status by then and won't come back to USA in future.
Last edited: 06-Nov-19 12:05 PM

 
Posted on 11-06-19 12:55 PM     [Snapshot: 207]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

If their extension gets denied, as long as they leave soon, they won’t be considered out of status however their existing B2 visa will be cancelled as well because of extension denial. So they have to apply and go for the interview for new visa.
Last edited: 06-Nov-19 12:56 PM

 
Posted on 11-06-19 2:48 PM     [Snapshot: 255]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

If their extension is denied then your parents visa will not be expired. They will mail a letter to leave the country as per USCIS given time frame but generally, USCIS grant the extension.
 
Posted on 11-06-19 2:51 PM     [Snapshot: 257]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Keep in mind if they stayed more in US than in Nepal in a year, they will likely not get new visa once it expires. 6 months US 6 months Nepal fine. You don't want consular to think that you want to stay more in US than Nepal. 
Last edited: 06-Nov-19 02:52 PM

 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 200 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
Returning to Nepal
~चौतारी १९९~
Mnang, Mustang Treking and Our Engagement
Wedding Costs in Nepal ? Party, Band Baaja !!!!???
Learning computer programming
वाह ! मन्त्री ज्यु वाह !
Four Characters and My Funeral
ICE RAID
सेतो इन्द्रणी
❤ नारी दर्पण ❤
Are you invited for 4th of July Celeberation by WH
Need advice
TPS FEDERAL NOTICE
हामीहरुले २० जना केटिहरुसंग सेक्स गर्नै पर्छ रे नी !
US upcoming recession --- is it good time to buy house when rates are low or is it good time to wait recession?
Need some serious suggestion on Traveling to Nepal on Advance Parole
coding at age of 45
The bubble sort algorithm
IT Consultancy Dons and Donts
Don't apply Canada Immigration through COLIN R. SINGER
Funny jokes
Former U.S. President Bill Clinton in Nepal
~चौतारी १९९~
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters