[Show all top banners]

roomrent969
Replies to this thread:

More by roomrent969
What people are reading
Subscribers
[Total Subscribers 0]
:: Subscribe
Back to: Kurakani General Discussion Refresh page to view new replies
 visa process while calling parents
[VIEWED 11175 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 09-01-18 4:42 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

hey sajha folks,
Could someone with experience please explain the current process of calling parents and a brother (age ~24 years) in visitor visa in US? I heard that lots of things have changed these days. We are expecting a baby and festival is also near to us. What could be the best reason to mention during the interview? Do I need to send any documents from here?
Really appreciate your input.

Thanks in advance :)
Last edited: 01-Sep-18 04:43 PM

 
Posted on 09-02-18 10:17 AM     [Snapshot: 128]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

none willing to share?
 
Posted on 09-02-18 2:30 PM     [Snapshot: 402]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Your parents and brother just need to apply for the B1/B2 visa. Since the major festival is coming near, simply they can say that they want to celebrate dashain together here in US or any valid reason. However your brother will have little bit difficulty to qualify for the visa than your parents. Hope this information helps.
 
Posted on 09-02-18 3:41 PM     [Snapshot: 424]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Recently my brother visited in visitor visa (May/June). He did not have trouble getting VISA (<5 min interview). He got VISA for 5 years.

I wrote a letter to Embassy stating that he wants to visit me and my family in US, and explore USA. I asked my brother to make family relationship certificate for interview. Since he has children at home, it helped getting VISA decision in his favor. Also, he also showed documents showing his own business in Nepal.

My conclusion (my guess): As long as they prove they have a valid reason to return back to Nepal and not hide here in US, consular will not have any problem issuing VISA.

Hope this helps.
 
Posted on 09-02-18 4:08 PM     [Snapshot: 447]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Nowadays Visitor’s Visa is nearly impossible. Someone I know from American Embassy says the ratio is 1:100 for visitors visa.
 
Posted on 09-02-18 9:19 PM     [Snapshot: 526]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks gmajor and superDad and AdrianDaju.
Gmajor & superDad,
Any idea what sort of docs do they need from my side? I dont have any issues to send my employment verification letter or any tax returns if needed.
SuperDad,
Do you mind sharing the sample letter you sent to your brother? Appreciate if you could DM me or post here hiding your personal details.
AdrianDaju,
You scared me bro. How authentic is your source from embassy? Do they really reveal those things? Or its just his observation?
 
Posted on 09-03-18 2:06 PM     [Snapshot: 705]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@roomrent969

Check your inbox.
I realized that, Sajha's DMing skipped some special formatting and left blanks, while "copy/pasting" the template. This could make it little difficult for you to understand the letter. But, let me know if you do not understand it.

Best wishes.
 
Posted on 09-03-18 2:21 PM     [Snapshot: 712]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I invited my mom a year ago, and my in laws now. We did not present any docs other than required passport, confirmation page, ppt photo etc. Visas were granted without any issue.
 
Posted on 09-03-18 2:34 PM     [Snapshot: 721]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Hi SuperDad,

Thanks for the information that you provided. I am applying for my sister for the upcoming coming . I heard that what ever the supporting documents that you send from here (Tax Returns, Employment Verification Letter, Sponsor letter) the consular will not even ask for it . They just interview asking couple of questions . Could you please brief me your case? Did the consular really asked for the supporting docs or did you brother volunteered himself and hand over the documents to the consular. Please let me know and for sure that will definitely help my case . I appreciated the info that you have been sharing on Sajha.


 
Posted on 09-03-18 3:29 PM     [Snapshot: 757]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@PyaaroSajha

In my guess, many, many of the documents that we prepare for VISA and GC process are just a formality. Being said that, it does not mean these documents do not count anything. That why these are called "Supporting Documents". You do not leave any room for Consular for any doubt. Strong documents/evidence are the basis of high success rate. Stronger the supporting documents, fewer time it takes for consular during interview, and fewer words you have to speak during interview (something to be learnt from Special Counsel Robert Muellers' investigation strategy. Let the document/evidences do the talking for you !!!)

My philosophy: If one supporting document increases your chance getting VISA even by just 1%, just do it. Or else, its can be just waste of time and money for all.

And "Yes, my brother did submit copies of all the documents (Embassy page has clear guidelines for what documents to be submitted), but they did not bother looking at it. 2-3 questions and the interview was over.

Hope that helps. Good Luck.
 
Posted on 09-03-18 6:56 PM     [Snapshot: 832]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@SuperDad,
Thanks a lot. It would be great reference for me
 
Posted on 09-04-18 11:14 AM     [Snapshot: 978]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

For B1/B2 visa, no document from US side is needed. If your relatives' visa was approved and you had sent letter, W2 or whatever document from US side, trust me, those did not make any difference in visa decision. Tourist visa is issued only on applicant's merit, his/her ties to the country and reason to return back. US embassy doesn't care if someone has USC/LPR family or friends in US. Your mother, father and brother's application will be evaluated individually and not as a group. I would suggest you not to worry about any documents at this point, just apply and have a good reason why your parents and brother have to return back to Nepal. I see many people (specially Nepalese & Indians) are under impression that invitation letter from their US relative explaining how they want their family members to explore US was the main reason for issuing visa. It was not. If some one has a solid reason to return to Nepal, yes embassy will issue visa.
 
Posted on 09-04-18 11:23 AM     [Snapshot: 981]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I wonder when @Superdad’s brother applied for a visa. It’s been few years, the embassy doesn’t accept any supporting documents for non immigrant visas like tourist and student visas. The Embassy interview appointment confirmation letter will say the following.

“Documents required during the interview:
1. Appointment Confirmation Letter
2. Passport
3. DS-160 confirmation page printout
4. PP photo
5. Forms like i-20 and others for other visas like student...
Applicants are advised to bring only the required documents. Additional documents (such as letter of invitation, land titles, property valuation, police reports, audits, and documents from financial institution) are strongly discouraged.”

My parents had interview last month, they went for it with just the documents listed in the appointment letter. They said the security kept the documents of others who brought bank statements, property valuation n such.

Nowadays the approval or denial is just based on what they ask, what one answers and of course their mood. 
Last edited: 04-Sep-18 11:24 AM
Last edited: 04-Sep-18 11:26 AM

 
Posted on 09-05-18 2:17 AM     [Snapshot: 1121]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Yes @ark is in fact right. My brother did apply almost a year back. 
I dug out my old documents to see what documents did I ask my parents and brother to prepare for their VISA interview. 
I realized that I had asked them to prepare all the documents for "IMMIGRANT VISA" rather than "NON-IMMIGRANT VISA". I still had that old "Required Documents" list archived. 


My bad :D  ........... Kati haaasnu   . I take all my prior mentioned words back, if that has caused any confusion to anyone. Readers are advised to use their discretion after reading instructions from US embassy Nepals' page.
The only thing to console myself at this moment is that, they got VISA, visited US and already returned back home. 
Last edited: 05-Sep-18 02:35 AM

 
Posted on 09-05-18 7:14 AM     [Snapshot: 1161]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@superdad ,
You followed the checklist for IV rather than non- IV.
For my parents' B2 visa, they asked for invitation letter and proof of status. I had asked my parents to not submit them if not specifically asked. They asked my father questions related to his ties in Nepal. They did not ask anything to my mother. NOT A SINGLE QUESTION.
Both of them were granted visa.
My cousin sister had applied for her parents too and they wanted the letter faxed.
I guess they view it for address or whatever.
No other document whatsoever was needed.
Hope this helps.

 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 200 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
महानियिका प्रियंका कार्कीजीलाइ खुल्ला पत्र !
भाउजु आउनु भाकी छिन रे नि !
तुरन्त सम्पर्क गर्नु होस् !
पिन्कुको नया काले हस्पि नाक चुचेय भाते भतुवा
Tired of nepali attitude
👭 👭 👭 👭 देसी भाभी 👭 👭 👭 👭
Indian Worker Attitude
Wedding Costs in Nepal ? Party, Band Baaja !!!!???
प्रियंका कार्की फोटो अबलम भाग २ , ३ जून २०१६ copyright @पुन्टर
प्रियंका .का. लै चिठी भाग १
"टी पी एस" अत्यन्त जरुरी
Nepal TPS action committee
Anyone questioning vaccines are getting banned
DV banda hos ani student ley paos
Moving back to Nepal is a hard choice, and a very personal one
❤ नारी दर्पण ❤
Do nepalese really need TPS?
REQUEST TO NEPALESE RESIDENCE IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA... UNITY4NEPAL
Why you can't trust the vaccines 100%
Build the Wall-MAGA
Finally tps extended (18 months) ( full statement)
Why you can't trust the vaccines 100%
महानियिका प्रियंका कार्कीजीलाइ खुल्ला पत्र !
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters