[Show all top banners]

busenitz
Replies to this thread:

More by busenitz
What people are reading
Subscribers
[Total Subscribers 0]
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 Required documents for parent's tourist visa
[VIEWED 2023 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 11-28-16 11:37 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Please share if you/family members have recent experience in applying tourist visa. According to the US Embassy website, the only required documents are passports (any prior), DS-160 confirmation page, application fee receipt and photos. I even contacted the embassy and got this reply "Please be advised that applicants for business/tourist (B class) visas and student (F class) visas will not be allowed to bring into the Embassy any documents other than those that are strictly required. Documents which are not permitted inside the Embassy include letters of invitation, land titles, property valuations, audits, and documents from financial institutions."
We are planning to apply for tourist visa for my parents. They have been to US twice before. Looks like things have changed now. At this point, we are in the dilemma about what financial documents we need to submit. Most of us Nepalese used to submit letter of invitation, bank statements, audit reports,property evaluations and bunch of other financial statements. So, this new requirement just sounds not too convincing for folks like me (who went thru all the hassle of making so many financial docs). We want to make sure we include all the required documents but also do not want to overwhelm the application with unnecessary documents.

 
Posted on 11-28-16 2:59 PM     [Snapshot: 90]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Yours:
affidavit of support
Invitation letter
Bank statements
Employment letter
 
Posted on 11-29-16 9:25 AM     [Snapshot: 222]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks mancini. Looks like folks do not want to share their experiences.
Last edited: 29-Nov-16 11:05 AM

 
Posted on 11-29-16 10:39 AM     [Snapshot: 265]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

busenitz, all of what mancini mentioned are not true and you do not require those documents anymore.
In fact they highly discourage brining in those document during the interview. It seems there have been huge confusions recently due to the way US Embassy in Nepal operates.

Here is copy paste from appointment confirmation letter. (Remember you need to schedule the interview by yourself these days after paying fee. For that you need to make profile)
Documents required during the Interview:
Appointment Confirmation letter;
Original passport valid for at least six months beyond your intended period of stay for travel to
the United States;
DS-160 Confirmation page print out;
One recent 2 x 2 inches (50 mm X 50 mm) sized photograph, colored, without borders, full-face
view directly facing the camera taken within last 06 months against a plain white background;
Original DS- 2019, I- 20 or I- 797, or any other supporting document if applicable.
Applicants are advised to bring only the required documents. Additional documents (such as
letters of invitation, land titles, property valuations, police reports, audits, and documents from
financial institutions) are strongly discouraged.
 
Posted on 11-29-16 11:28 AM     [Snapshot: 287]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks Sajhamitra. I was thinking the same thing and embassy told me not to include the invite letters as well. Thats why I wanted to hear from the folks who (or family members) applied B1/B2 visa with in last 6 months. Its kind of confusing whether they dont want any financial documents from the applicant or applicant's sponsor or both.

 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 90 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
मेरो बागडोलमा रहेको घर मा छोरी को नाता ले पूर्वराष्ट्रपति लाइ स्वागत छ
NEPALI CHARLES SHOBRAJ ZUBIN SHARMA URF PRAKASH PAUDYAL!
बस्दिन भन्दा भन्दै बसियो १६ वर्ष ४० लगायो अमेरिकाले आज
H-1B 2018/2019: कसैको approval notice आयो?
How's your experience sending money via Munchapay?
****जति गर्दा पनि मो:मो जुसी भएन ! ****
हिरोइन श्रिषा कार्कि लाइ आत्महत्या गर्न यसरि बाध्य बनाइएको थियो !
भो अब? अनमोलकि आमा, भुवन केसिकि पुर्वपत्निले दोश्रो बिहे गर्न लागिछन
Affordable hotel in kathmandu????
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
China Southern Airlines
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
TPS Timeline
कोमल ओलि र धिरेन्द्र बिचको अफेयर
Driver's License Renewal While TPS Pending
कसैको नयाँ AP document आयो कि? धन्यवाद!!
GC question
Make Money get $500, Refferal code: GANESHB5802UE
EAD form (I-765) can't be typed or printed. What to do? Need Help for TPS.
Stocks - Buy
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters