Momo n Curry - Authentic Nepalese Cuisine
Your Banner Here

Log in!
   [Show all top banners]

MimroRaMero
Replies to this thread:

More by MimroRaMero
What people are reading
Subscribers
[Total Subscribers 1]

MimroRaMero
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 Simple TPS question
[VIEWED 984 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 07-22-15 1:27 AM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

So USCIS says "Continues living in US since 24th June", teso bhanna le July 24th dekhi US ma basi raheko, right?
Why would they want someone living from 24th, instead of living before 24th.
Shouldn't it be like this "Continues living in US On/Before 24th"?
Anyway I am just curious :)

Can someone have two status. So if someone in F1 apply for TPS, his/her F1 status terminated. I am little confuse about it. I know we can't have two EADs, but what about two status.

Thanks for your input.
 
Posted on 07-22-15 7:15 AM     [Snapshot: 45]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Nepal was granted a TPS on 24th. TPS is given with the fact that it is not a favorable condition to go to Nepal due to the earthquake disaster. It does not matter whether a person has been living in US decades before or one day before 24th june, if that person has gone to Nepal after 24th June, USCIS might reject TPS for him, the reason being he felt comfortable to travel to Nepal. That's why USCIS wanted the continuous presence from 24th June, the day it granted TPS for Nepal.

As posted in so many earlier posts, you can have F1 and TPS side by side.
 
Posted on 07-22-15 9:16 AM     [Snapshot: 94]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Thanks for your reply.
So if some one travel to Nepal on Advance parole after TPS is granted, does it gonna affect on TPS renewal?
 
Posted on 07-22-15 12:40 PM     [Snapshot: 194]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

mimroRaMero,
I think if one goes for a short visit citing family emergency then should not be a problem, I think. However, if one goes for a vacation of 3 months, then USCIS might consider that this person is not really affected by earthquake in Nepal, so could return back from port of entry. However, if goes for a period of 15 days or a month for unavoidable circumstances then should not be a problem to return or reapply for extension. However, need to talk a lawyer for confirmation. This is just my understanding.
 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 90 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
Vote for Hillary for President not Bernie 2016
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
माया पाएकी केटी
Ek chhoti si kahani ( True story )
suing sajha admin
Donald Trump's Presidency
बुडी को साथी संग
किन पढ्नु अमेरीकामा???
The Facebook Surprise
Some Notable nepali movies
लाज ले रातो पिरो भईन
Judges are stupid !!
Arrange marriage issue
Unsent Letters
दुर्घटना
छक्का पंजा on YouTube!! Officially
College info
क-कसको के के बिक्यो ?
किन नमर्नु यम बुद्ध?
नेपाल गएर गर्ने के?
बारम्बार वीर्य फाल्नेलाई प्रोटेस्ट क्यान्सर संभावना कम
Underwear style story
Nepali girls in Thamel in London!!!
DevOps or BigData Hadoop
Nepali High profile call girls
बुडी को साथी संग
Ek chhoti si kahani ( True story )
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
Vote for Hillary for President not Bernie 2016
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to [email protected] using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters