[Show all top banners]

zxcv
Replies to this thread:

More by zxcv
What people are reading
Subscribers
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 U visa eligible?
[VIEWED 2330 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 10-12-15 3:43 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

My friend recently found out about Uvisa, he was involved in an adult felony case where he was a victim in 2010. He pulled out a Register of Actions on the internet and can see his name on the subpoena. The criminal ended up in jail for a year. How are his chances of eligibility and success?
Last edited: 12-Oct-15 03:43 PM

 
Posted on 10-12-15 6:19 PM     [Snapshot: 129]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

It all depends on luck now since one year time frame(I believe ) has passed. You can get all the certification from POLICE where the case was initially filed and all those affidavit and file it. No lost in trying. I would say go for it.
 
Posted on 10-12-15 6:24 PM     [Snapshot: 138]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

are you sure there is a 1 year time frame?
 
Posted on 10-12-15 6:44 PM     [Snapshot: 169]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

That is what I think(JUST THINK),, i may not be correct, like I said, there is no harm if you have valid reasoning.and you can gather the affidavit.
 
Posted on 10-12-15 6:58 PM     [Snapshot: 194]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

http://www.jessenlaw.com/us-immigration-u-visa.aspx
http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/pressrelease/U-visaFS2_05Sept07.pdf
 
Posted on 10-13-15 1:41 PM     [Snapshot: 440]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

There is no 1 year restriction for filing U visa. You can file anytime if you meet these requirements. Four requirements:
1. The incident occured in US.
2. The crime falls under one of the specified categories ( google u visa eligible crime category)
3. Victim went through mental or physical harm.
4. Victim ready to help or has helped the government (state or federal) against the criminal.

If you can explain briefly about your case, I may be able to answer your other questions.
I'm not a lawyer. I'm suggesting as per my experience filing U visa.
 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 90 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
How long does it take to get I485 approved?
TPS FEDERAL NOTICE
Returning to Nepal
Anyone renewed their passport through DC embassy lately?
Wedding Costs in Nepal ? Party, Band Baaja !!!!???
ICE RAID
वाह ! मन्त्री ज्यु वाह !
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
कोमल ओलि र धिरेन्द्र बिचको अफेयर
How much saving you have?
TPS EAD rejected: Help
Udus killer spray
kta kt ho don’t buy house
हामीहरुले २० जना केटिहरुसंग सेक्स गर्नै पर्छ रे नी !
Mnang, Mustang Treking and Our Engagement
लिङ्ग को आकर कत्रो?
Four Characters and My Funeral
Nepali people greencard in danger
वा अमेरिका !! थू अमेरिका !! दलदल अमेरिका
Funny jokes
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters